45°F
weather icon Clear
app-logo
RJ App
Vegas News, Alerts, ePaper

2018 Girls Soccer Honors

Updated November 9, 2018 - 3:31 pm

2018 Girls Soccer Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

Ashtyn Fink, Bishop Gorman; Gianna Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Jaden Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado; Alysa Caso, Coronado; Amani Felipe, Sierra Vista; Taylor Puckett, Sierra Vista; Hailey Thomas, Green Valley; Taylor O’Neill, Green Valley; Aqui Williams, Foothill; Samantha Gato, Desert Oasis; Mia Edwards, Liberty; Gianna Mestas, Tech; Kristyn Lommason, Silverado; Darby Parise, Basic; Maggie Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Madison Sonerholm, Faith Lutheran; Hannah Thomas, Faith Lutheran; Carlee Giammona, Palo Verde; Lucy Moore, Palo Verde; Mya Wilson, Arbor View; Amber Mallas, Arbor View; Marcella Brooks, Centennial; Quincy Bonds, Centennial; Taylore Simmons, Shadow Ridge; Veronica Eslava, Las Vegas; Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy; Ashley Vasquez, Bonanza; Haylee Nerio, Cimarron-Memorial; Naomi Borrero, Cheyenne

— —

All-Desert Region

Fink, Bishop Gorman; Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Camden Berry, Bishop Gorman; Kevyn Hillegas, Bishop Gorman; Taylor Cox, Bishop Gorman; Kowalchuk, Coronado; Caso, Coronado; Leili Rosenberg, Coronado; Heather Mitchell, Coronado; Taylor Book, Coronado; Felipe, Sierra Vista; Puckett, Sierra Vista; Emma Zeigler, Sierra Vista; Isabella Costa, Sierra Vista; Thomas, Green Valley; O’Neill, Green Valley; Devyn Parsons, Green Valley; Jazlyn Camacho, Green Valley; Williams, Foothill; Brooke Vokoun, Foothill; Arianna Vigil, Foothill; Gato, Desert Oasis; Endya Scott, Desert Oasis; Alexandra Houston, Desert Oasis; Edwards, Liberty; Ylexus Gilliland, Liberty; Mestas, Tech; Chloe Dody, Tech; Cassandra Medina, Silverado; Dezirae Castillo, Durango; Zaria Royals, Spring Valley; Laura Barraza, Clark; Mylah Bodison, Basic; Lommason, Silverado; Parise, Basic

Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado

Golden Boot — Giana Gourley, Bishop Gorman and Amani Felipe, Sierra Vista

Offensive Player of the Year — Ashtyn Fink, Bishop Gorman

Defensive Player of the Year — Aqui Williams, Foothill

Goalkeeper of the Year — Chloe Dody, Tech

Coach of the Year — Ross Muir, Sierra Vista

— —

All-Mountain Region

Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Sonerholm, Faith Lutheran; Thomas, Faith Lutheran; Madison Stenslie, Faith Lutheran; Jordan Brown, Faith Lutheran; Amelia McManus, Faith Lutheran; Giammona, Palo Verde; Moore, Palo Verde; Taryn Phillips, Palo Verde; Adrianna Serna, Palo Verde; Kamryn Klinger, Palo Verde; Wilson, Arbor View; Mallas, Arbor View; Brynn Covington, Arbor View; Daniella De La Torre, Arbor View; Brooks, Centennial; Bonds, Centennial; Kyarah Taylor, Centennial; Viviana Cera, Centennial; Simmons, Shadow Ridge; Taylor Lee, Shadow Ridge; Alyssa Belcher, Shadow Ridge; Eslava, Las Vegas; Brinkley McCoy, Las Vegas; Larina Ibarra, Las Vegas; Lancaster, Legacy; Isabella Skrinjaric, Legacy; Vazquez, Bonanza; Tyler Bestor, Bonanza; Katherine Caldwell, Cimarron-Memorial; Cynthia Barrientos, Eldorado; Natividad Martinez, Rancho; Mallory Arnold, Canyon Springs; Nazly Ramos, Desert Pines; Kiani Cyr, Cheyenne; Nerio, Cimarron-Memorial; Borrero, Cheyenne

Player of the Year — Maggie Shuirman, Faith Lutheran

Golden Boot — Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy

Offensive Player of the Year — Marcella Brooks, Centennial

Defensive Player of the Year — Hannah Thomas, Faith Lutheran

Goalkeeper of the Year — Cynthia Barrientos, Eldorado

Coach of the Year — Steve Morrill, Faith Lutheran

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Nevada

Alexandra Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; America Zacarias, Sunrise Mountain; Stephanie Plazola, Sunrise Mountain; Brisa Caamano, Sunrise Mountain; Alley Shoner, Virgin Valley; Rainee Brito, Virgin Valley; Raeanna Slack, Virgin Valley; Italia Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City; Shayna Thompson, Sky Pointe; Caro Acosta, Western; Geraldi Gomez, Western; Angelica Sanchez, Western; Devany Marroquin, Western; Kimberly Ramos, Pahrump Valley; Anai Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Makayla Gent, Pahrump Valley; Georgia Gardner, Valley; Sasha Centeno, Valley; Mia Espinoza, Del Sol

— —

All-Sunrise-League

Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; Zacarias, Sunrise Mountain; Plazola, Sunrise Mountain; Caamano, Sunrise Mountain; Joselin Moreno, Sunrise Mountain; Ruth Cano, Sunrise Mountain; Shoner, Virgin Valley; Brito, Virgin Valley; Slack, Virgin Valley; Paola Garcia, Virgin Valley; Zoey Tobler, Virgin Valley; Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Sierra Staheli, Moapa Valley; Peyton Schraft, Moapa Valley; Arboreen, Boulder City; Trinity Oeland, Boulder City; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Taylor Tortomasi, Sky Pointe; Joanna Diaz, Chaparral; Thompson, Sky Pointe

Player of the Year — Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City

Golden Boot — Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City

Offensive Player of the Year — Alexandra Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain

Defensive Player of the Year — Alley Shaner, Virgin Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Kyra Larsen, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Arnold Oeland, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

Acosta, Western; Gomez, Western; Sanchez, Western; Marroquin, Western; Samantha Navarro, Western; Vanessa Zepeta, Western; Ramos, Pahrump Valley; Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Gent, Pahrump Valley; Madelyn Souza, Pahrump Valley; Juliana Hemphill, Pahrump Valley; Gardner, Valley; Centeno, Valley; Skylar Cheney, Valley; Katerin Lopez, Valley; Espinoza, Del Sol; Jackie Magallon, Del Sol; Hannia Gonzalez-Parra, Del Sol; Stephanie Tewart, Del Sol; Mistika Dela Garza, Mojave

Player of the Year — Geraldi Gomez, Western

Golden Boot — Caro Acosta, Western

Offensive Player of the Year — Caro Acosta, Western

Defensive Player of the Year — Anai Garcia, Pahrump Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Sasha Centeno, Valley

Coach of the Year — Shoichi Sato, Western

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Roundup: Shadow Ridge shocks Gorman in soccer playoffs

The Shadow Ridge girls soccer team went into Monday’s Class 5A Southern League quarterfinals as heavy underdogs, but the Mustangs knocked off Bishop Gorman 5-4 .