51°F
weather icon Clear

Playoff roundup: Coronado KOs defending champ Gorman — PHOTOS

Dalton Meusy scored two goals as top-seeded Coronado knocked off reigning state champion and fifth-seeded Bishop Gorman 4-1 in a boys soccer Class 5A Southern League semifinal Wednesday at Coronado.

Aiden Sena added a goal and registered two assists for the Cougars (18-1-4). Bishop Gorman finishes 11-7-6.

Coronado will host Palo Verde — a 1-0 winner over Eldorado in the other league semifinal — at 1 p.m. Saturday for the Southern League title and the No. 1 seed in the state tournament.

Both teams have qualified for the state tournament, which begins Nov. 10 in Carson City.

— No. 2 Palo Verde 1, No. 6 Eldorado 0: At Palo Verde, Evan Odle scored the game-winner during stoppage time in the 82nd minute on an assist from Vincent Velasquez to advance the Panthers to the league final.

Goalie Henri Kettner recorded a shutout for Palo Verde (16-4-4). Eldorado finishes 12-11-4.

Coronado won the first regular-season meeting 1-0 at Palo Verde on Sept. 20. Both teams played to a 1-1 draw on Oct. 24.

Class 4A

— No. 1M Faith Lutheran 3, No. 8D Foothill 0: At Faith Lutheran, Ethan Otto scored two goals and had an assist to lead the Crusaders (16-2-3) past the Falcons (4-11-2) in a state first-round matchup.

Dane Valenti scored a goal and registered two assists for the reigning state champion Crusaders.

— No. 4D Tech 1, No. 5M Shadow Ridge 0: At Tech, Nikko Rendon scored in the first half on an assist from Luis Sarellano-Lopez as the Roadrunners (14-7-3) blanked the Mustangs (10-7-1).

Tech will play at Faith Lutheran in a state quarterfinal at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

— No. 2D Bonanza 7, No. 7M Chaparral 1: At Bonanza, Walter Ochoa scored four goals and registered an assist as the Bengals (13-4) cruised past the Cowboys (12-11-3).

Jose Quintero added two goals and an assist, and goalie Adrian Avalos had six saves for the Bengals.

Bonanza will host a state quarterfinal against Liberty at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

— No. 3M Liberty 2, No. 6D Desert Pines 1: At Liberty, Michael DiOrio scored two goals to lead the Patriots (16-3-2), who played 37 minutes of the second half a man down due to a red card, past the Jaguars (5-6-2).

— No. 1D Sierra Vista 5, No. 8M Legacy 0: At Sierra Vista, Lazzar Ramos scored four goals as the Mountain Lions (15-2-1) rolled the Longhorns (4-7-1).

Dominic Portale had a goal and an assist for the Mountain Lions.

Sierra Vista will host Rancho in a state quarterfinal at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

— No. 4M Rancho 2, No. 5D Centennial 1 (SO): At Rancho, Giovanni Sixtos drilled the game-winning penalty kick as the Rams (8-4-1) won a shootout 5-4 to defeat the Bulldogs (7-9-3).

— No. 2M Canyon Springs 3, No. 7D Clark 0: At Canyon Springs, David Gonzalez scored a goal and had an assist as the Pioneers (21-2-2) blanked the Chargers (10-7-3).

— No. 6M Cheyenne 2, No. 3D Desert Oasis 0: At Desert Oasis, Luis Quiros scored both goals, and goalie Luis Cruz had seven saves as the Desert Shields (5-8-2) upset the Diamondbacks (12-7-2).

Cheyenne will play at Canyon Springs at 4:30 p.m. Monday in a state quarterfinal.

Class 3A

— No. 1D Virgin Valley 2, No. 2M Doral Academy 1: At Virgin Valley, Timen Zee and Jassiel Sosa each scored in the second half to lead the Bulldogs past the Dragons (13-5) in a region semifinal.

Virgin Valley (16-1-1) will host SLAM Academy at 2 p.m. Saturday for the Southern Region title. Both teams have qualified for the state tournament at Cristo Rey, which begins Nov. 10.

— No. 1M SLAM Academy 1, No. 3M Mater East 0: At Heritage Park, Luis Ortiz scored on an assist by Marco Navarro to lead the Bulls (17-1) past the Knights (11-7-2).

Goalie Gabriel Flores recorded a shutout with eight saves for SLAM Academy.

Girls volleyball

Class 4A

— No. 1L Legacy 3, No. 2D Cadence 0: At Legacy, Jocelyn Tavares had 10 kills, five digs, and three aces to lead the Longhorns (26-9) to a 25-20, 25-10, 25-18 victory over the Cougars (19-8) in a state quarterfinal.

— No. 1M Coral Academy 3, No. 2S Green Valley 1: At Coral Academy, the Falcons (26-3) rallied after dropping the first set to claim a 24-26, 27-25, 25-16, 25-17 win over the Gators (11-21).

Coral Academy will play Legacy in a state semifinal Nov. 10 at Sunrise Mountain.

— No. 2 L Durango 3, No. 1D Rancho 0: At Rancho, Angelina Guerrero had 16 digs, 12 kills and three aces as the Trailblazers (24-11) rolled to a 25-12, 25-20, 25-20 victory over the Desert League champion Rams (17-13).

Taylor Anderson added 12 digs and five kills for Durango.

No. 1S Tech 3, No. 2M Spring Valley 1: At Tech, Mikaela Fellows had nine kills and Libbie Ferreiro added 11 assists, and nine digs as the Roadrunners (24-3) claimed a 21-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20 victory over the Grizzlies (19-10).

Tech and Durango will play in the other state semifinal Nov. 10 at Sunrise Mountain.

Contact Alex Wright at awright@reviewjournal.com. Follow @AlexWright1028 on X.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
4A/3A girls state roundup: Legacy, Canyon Springs ousted

Legacy and Canyon Springs couldn’t keep up in the Class 4A girls basketball state semifinals. The Southern Region representatives in 3A also were eliminated.