104°F
weather icon Clear

Girls roundup: Skylar Shannon, Samantha Difulvio help Clark down Faith Lutheran

Skylar Shannon and Samantha Difulvio each won two individual events Saturday to help Clark’s girls swimming team to a 166-128 win over Faith Lutheran at Pavilion.

Shannon won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.94 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:51.5.

Difulvio touched first in the 100 backstroke in 1:09.45 and the 200 individual medley in 2:26.8.

Faith Lutheran’s Sophia Rubino won both the 200 freestyle (2:19.72) and the 100 breaststroke (1:18.68).

Sierra Vista 162, Spring Valley 134 — At Pavilion, Danyael Cuisonand Alyssa Walter each won one individual event and finished second in another to help the Mountain Lions top the Grizzlies.

Cuison won the 200 individual medley in 2:20.26 and was second in the 100 freestyle. Walter was first in diving with 174.8 points and took second in the 100 butterfly.

Spring Valley’s Francesca Evaristo won the 100 butterfly (1:06.14) and the 200 freestyle (2:17.28), and teammate Allie Jacobson won the 100 backstroke (1:01.44) and the 100 freestyle (56.54)

Centennial 237, Cheyenne 32 — At Pavilion, Grace Rojo won the 100 freestyle (1:00.28) and the 200 freestyle (2:21.13) asthe Bulldogs routed the Desert Shields.

Chloe Vergeldt, Kaly Rafie and Cheyenne Proctor each won one event and finished second in another for Centennial.

Vergeldt won the 100 butterfly (1:15.53) and was second in the 200 individual medley. Rafie won the 100 breaststroke (1:25.79) and was second in the 100 butterfly. Proctor took the 50 freestyle in 30.05 and was second in the 100 backstroke.

Bishop Gorman 143, Desert Oasis 141 — At Pavilion, Devyn Wingender won the 100 butterfly (1:03.47) and was second in the 200 freestyle to help the Gaels edge the Diamondbacks.

Ayanah Cason, Alexie Johnston and Meg Kurosawa each won two events for Desert Oasis.

Cason took the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.84 and the 200 individual medley in 2:18.21. Johnston won the 200 freestyle in 2:00.05 and the 500 freestyle in 5:27.23. Kurosawa was victorious in the 100 freestyle (55.81) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.63).

Basic 203, Canyon Springs 52 — At Heritage, Cerenity Sena won the 100 backstroke (1:10.05) and the 100 freestyle (1:00.05) as the Wolves topped the Pioneers.

Lia Steinemann won the 200 individual medley (2:50.17) and was second in the 100 butterfly, and Sarah Rodriguez won the 100 butterfly (1:09.12) and placed second in the 100 backstroke for Basic.

Coronado 185, Foothill 129 — At Heritage, Pilar Cohen won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.15 and the 200 freestyle in 2:02.94 to help the Cougars turn back the Falcons.

Faith Brazil won the 100 freestyle (54.95) and the 100 breaststroke (1:06.45) to lead Foothill.

Green Valley 170, Liberty 132 — At Heritage, Valerie Kitchens won the 200 freestyle (1:59.96) and was second in the 50 freestyle to help the Gators down the Patriots.

Liberty’s Brooke Blackard won the 100 backstroke (1:05.77) and the 100 freestyle (57.88), and teammate Taelyn Roberts-Oliver won the 500 freestyle (5:29.34) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.44).

Del Sol 118, Chaparral 81 — At Heritage, Bella Bindrup won the 100 breaststroke (1:38.06) and the 200 individual medley (3:08.33) to lift the Dragons by the Cowboys.

Chaparral’s Rebekah Terry won the 500 freestyle (8:40.58) and was second in the 200 individual medley, and teammate Lana Simmonds won in diving (88.7 points) and placed second in the 50 freestyle.

Eldorado 115, Desert Pines 47 — At Heritage, Kristianne Davis and Katherine Davila each won two individual events to guide the Sundevils by the Jaguars.

Davis won the 500 freestyle (8:27.24) and the 50 freestyle (31.87). Davila took the 100 butterfly (1:18.55) and the 100 backstroke (1:17.88).

Palo Verde 179, Shadow Ridge 115 — At Pavilion, Victoria Gutierrez won the 500 freestyle (5:25.68) and the 200 freestyle (2:02.44) to help the Panthers down the Mustangs.

Portia Blackert won the 100 breaststroke (1:16.78) and was second in the 100 butterfly for Palo Verde.

Shadow Ridge’s Leah Kirkman won the 100 backstroke (1:04.98) and the 200 individual medley (2:16.81), and teammate Charlotte Brerton won the 100 butterfly (1:04) and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Legacy 141, Cimarron-Memorial 82 — At Pavilion, Alyssa Hawkins and Autumn Arruti each won two events to lift the Longhorns by the Spartans.

Hawkins touched first in the 100 butterfly (1:08.68) and the 200 individual medley (2:25.9). Arruti placed first in the 50 freestyle (29.63) and the 100 freestyle (1:05.94).

Legacy’s Vivica Craig won the 200 freestyle (2:11.47) and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Arbor View 185, Durango 86 — At Pavilion, Alana Domingo, Alyssa Domingo and Madison Cvijanovich each won two individual events as the Aggies topped the Trailblazers.

Alana Domingo was first in both the 200 individual medley (2:39.84) and the 100 breaststroke (1:18.68). Alyssa Domingo took first in the 100 backstroke (1:11.22) and the 100 butterfly (1:16.74). Cvijanovich captured the 50 freestyle (29.68) and the 100 freestyle (1:09.51).

Silverado 135, Valley 116 — At Heritage, Allison Wiegand and Holly Slater each won one individual event and placed second in another to propel the Skyhawks by the Vikings.

Wiegand won the 200 freestyle (2:31.91) and was second in the 50 freestyle. Slater won the 500 freestyle (8:20.14) and was second in the 100 freestyle.

Valley’s Katie Mitchell, Anita Sanguansin and Arianna Marroquin each won two individual events.

Mitchell won the 50 freestyle (29.00) and the 100 backstroke (1:14.66). Sanguansin won the 100 freestyle (56.62) and the 100 breaststroke (1:10.44). Marroquin was first in the 200 individual medley (2:43) and the 100 butterfly (1:14.6).

Boulder City 211, Las Vegas 45 — At Heritage, Aimee Garcia, Quinci Thomas and Annika Freiburger each won two individual events as the Eagles cruised by the Wildcats.

Garcia touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:16.56) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.03). Thomas won the 100 butterfly (1:05.35) and the 500 freestyle (5:31.25). Freiburger topped the field in the 200 freestyle (2:04.76) and the 100 freestyle (58.03).

Virgin Valley 164, Sunrise Mountain 86 — At Heritage, Sydney Ludvigson and Taylor Waite each had two first-place finishes to help the Bulldogs down the Miners.

Ludvigson won the 200 individual medley (3:00.18) and the 100 backstroke (1:21.09). Waite took the 100 breaststroke (1:26.47) and the 50 freestyle (28.62).

Tech, Moapa Valley top Rancho

At Heritage, Karis Fernandez won the 200 individual medley (3:14.69) and was second in the 100 breaststroke, and teammate Alexia Duvall won the 100 backstroke (1:29.04) and was second in the 100 butterfly as Tech downed Rancho, 164-98. Moapa Valley was a 131-83 winner over the Rams.

Alexis Sawyer won the 200 freestyle (2:48.4) and swam on three winning relay teams for the Pirates.

Rancho’s Tatumn Alford won both the 100 butterfly (1:11.79) and the 500 freestyle (6:39.81)

Western wins twice

At Pavilion, Divine Hernandez won the 100 breaststroke in 1:39.15 and finished second in the 200 individual medley to lead Western to wins over Bonanza and Mojave.

The Warriors were 159-87 winners over Mojave and downed the Bengals, 155-83.

Mojave’s Noriah Cook was first in both the 100 backstroke (1:08.34) and the 100 butterfly (1:19.19), and teammate Cheyanne Johnson won both the 500 freestyle (6:46.1) and the 200 individual medley (3:16.51).

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

State girls: Palo Verde reclaims top spot in Class 4A

After having their three-year state championship streak snapped last season, the Panthers made a relatively easy time of winning the Class 4A state title.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.