98°F
weather icon Clear

2018 Girls Volleyball Honors

Updated December 4, 2018 - 5:23 pm

2018 Girls Volleyball Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

First Team

Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman; Alexandra Washington, Bishop Gorman; Angelina Starck, Bishop Gorman; Natalie Mavroidis, Bishop Gorman; Reese Rossnagel, Bishop Gorman; Natasha Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Ashlynn Ammerman, Coronado; Cassandra Smits-Van Oyen, Coronado; Sasha Bolla, Coronado; Tehani Faitau, Durango; Kyrie Lorfing, Faith Lutheran; Arien Farfard, Palo Verde; Mia Sadler, Palo Verde; Mia Suzuki, Rancho

Second Team

Caroline Edgeworth, Bishop Gorman; Morenike Ajayi, Coronado; Paige Parlanti, Desert Oasis; Jaylin Ellis, Durango; Sophia Dominguez, Durango; Anuhea Faitau, Durango; Anna Massari, Faith Lutheran; Isabelle Guerrero, Faith Lutheran; Hailey Carroll, Faith Lutheran; Alex Anderson-Smith, Palo Verde; Alyssa Hewitt, Palo Verde; Kaila Yang, Palo Verde; Elizabeth Gutierrez, Palo Verde

Player of the Year — Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year — Gregg Nunley, Bishop Gorman

— —

All-Mountain Region

First Team

Sadae Cintron, Arbor View; Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Massari, Faith Lutheran; Carroll, Faith Lutheran; Guerrero, Faith Lutheran; Lorfing, Faith Lutheran; Jazmyne Walker, Legacy; Hewitt, Palo Verde; Yang, Palo Verde; Sadler, Palo Verde; Alysha Smith, Shadow Ridge; Jaden Jones, Shadow Ridge; Natalie Nihipali, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Alina Oranchak, Arbor View; Bailey Olbur, Arbor View; Sydney Evelyn Harner, Bonanza; Kaya Anderson, Centennial; Andrea Aldaco, Cimarron-Memorial; Destiny Garcia, Cimarron-Memorial; Lauren Tomita, Faith Lutheran; Maggie Skinner, Faith Lutheran; Victoria Barney, Las Vegas; Alyssa Fuller, Legacy; Alex Anderson-Smith, Palo Verde; Elizabeth Gutierrez, Palo Verde; Suzuki, Rancho; Braedyn Peters, Shadow Ridge

Player of the Year — Arien Fafard, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year — Amy Fisher, Faith Lutheran

— —

All-Desert Region

First Team

Washington, Bishop Gorman; Starck, Bishop Gorman; Mavroidis, Bishop Gorman; Rossnagel, Bishop Gorman; Smits-Van Oyen, Coronado; Bolla, Coronado; Kierston-Joy Kuresa, Desert Oasis; Parlanti, Desert Oasis; Ellis, Durango; Dominguez, Durango; T. Faitau, Durango; Brooke Bykowski, Foothill; Leahi Sefo, Liberty

Second Team

Edgeworth, Bishop Gorman; Ammerman, Coronado; Ajayi, Coronado; Jessie Higa, Desert Oasis; Nathalie Van, Desert Oasis; Sophia Parlanti, Desert Oasis; Sierra Leone Sanchez, Durango; A. Faitau, Durango; Kate Prior, Foothill; Jennifer Soha, Green Valley; Julia Whiting-Reed, Green Valley; Audrey Dayton, Sierra Vista; Leilani Vitale, Sierra Vista; Brielen Aquino, Silverado

Player of the Year — Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year — Nick Porter, Desert Oasis

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Kamry Bailey, Boulder City; Ava Wright, Boulder City; Sierra Orton, Boulder City; Abbie Evans, Moapa Valley; Chania Scott, Mojave; Jacquellen Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Camille Riggs, Western

Second Team

Kelsi Robinson, Boulder City; Raegan Herr, Boulder City; Shyanne Matheson, Moapa Valley; Aniya Marshall, Mojave; Vany Carballo, Mojave; Nicky Velazquez, Pahrump Valley

Player of the Year — Kamry Bailey, Boulder City

Coach of the Year — Mandie Matheson, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Wright, Boulder City; Herr, Boulder City; Orton, Boulder City; Bree’jahn Banks, Chaparral; Matheson, Moapa Valley; Evans, Moapa Valley

Second Team

K. Robinson, Boulder City; Sierra Bunker, Moapa Valley; Jocelyn Sanders, Sky Pointe; Katie Piet, Sky Pointe; Jaylee Whipple, Virgin Valley; Sydney Ludvigson, Virgin Valley

Player of the Year — Kamry Bailey, Boulder City

Coach of the Year — Mandie Matheson, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Genessa Galibut, Del Sol; Marshall, Mojave; Madison Lopez, Mojave; Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Velazquez, Pahrump Valley; Isabel Lopez-Figueroa, Valley

Second Team

Julie Robles, Del Sol; Aqeelah Muhammad, Mojave; Carballo, Mojave; Victoria Tremillo, Mojave; Kalea Whitney, Pahrump Valley; Madison Hansen, Pahrump Valley; Krystal Carter, Valley; Bella Pelupelu, Somerset-Losee

co-Players of the Year — Chania Scott, Mojave and Camille Riggs, Western

co-Coaches of the Year — Jill Harris, Pahrump Valley and Leanne Collings, Western

— —

— —

Class 2A

All-State

First Team

Mira Gollard, The Meadows; Nell Shorin, North Tahoe; Chandler Cohn, Incline; Kendra Mathews, Lincoln County; Kylee Cameron, Lincoln County; Natalee Hurt, Yerington; Jamie Moreda, Yerington; Vivian Pallares, The Meadows; Josie Mattice, Yerington

Second Team

Madison Rick, White Pine; Isabella Deallah, Battle Mountain; Kaitlyn Brennon, Silver Stage; Michala Racich, Incline; Paige Murch, Needles; Ella Moscoe, The Meadows; Katie Ullman, Lake Mead; Elizabeth Gutierrez, Adelson School

MVP — Dani Mason, The Meadows

Offensive Player of the Year — Lindsay Mattice, Yerington

Defensive Player of the Year — Anna Dorn, The Meadows

Coach of the Year — Stephanie Heller, The Meadows

— —

All-Southern League

First Team

Mathews, Lincoln County; Ullman, Lake Mead; Lauren Byrnes, Lake Mead; Pallares, The Meadows; Moscoe, The Meadows; Cameron, Lincoln County; Shelbie Shaw, Lake Mead; Gutierrez, Lincoln County

Second Team

Ilana Cohen, The Meadows; Katie Cameron, Needles; Makena Robinson, Lake Mead; Skyler Gurtler, Lake Mead; Miranda Lamb, Lincoln County; Baylee Cameron, Lincoln County

MVP — Dani Mason, The Meadows

Offensive Player of the Year — Mira Gollard, The Meadows

co-Defensive Players of the Year — Anna Dorn, The Meadows and Paige Murch, Needles

Coach of the Year — Stephanie Heller, The Meadows

— —

— —

Class 1A

All-Southern League

First Team

Angie Altman, Beatty; Hannah Castleton, Pahranagat Valley; Kiley Guardiola, Liberty Baptist; Kelsey Guardiola, Liberty Baptist; McKenzie Paulsen, Pahranagat Valley; Reagan Sosa, GV Christian

Second Team

Ariana Davis, GV Christian; Emily Hansen, Beaver Dam; Dakota Hurst, Beaver Dam; Faith Prine, Indian Springs; Becca Taylor, Pahranagat Valley; Savannah Workizer, Liberty Baptist

co-Players of the Year — Jade Halverson, Liberty Baptist and Morgan Harris, Pahranagat Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Durango, Bishop Gorman advance to state title match

Durango and Bishop Gorman will meet for the third time this season after posting three-set state semifinal wins at Faith Lutheran on Friday.