65°F
weather icon Clear

State prep wrestling meet results, schedule

Class 4A

State Championship

At Cimarron-Memorial High School

Team standings

1. Green Valley 96.5

2. Cimarron-Memorial 75

3. Spanish Springs 68

4. Shadow Ridge 65.5

5. McQueen 53.5

Friday

106

First round

Saul Velasco (Desert Pines) d. Anthony Hallert (Spanish Springs), Fall 1:45

Quarterfinals

Saul Velasco (Desert Pines) d. Erik Escutia (Spring Valley), Fall 3:55

Carter Tate (Bishop Manogue) d. Zaden Oribello Legacy), Fall 1:34

Phillip Gerard (Rancho) d. Antonio Garcia (Desert Oasis), Fall 3:09

Ben Miller (McQueen) d. Aiden Kuhn (Spring Valley), TF-1.5 4:00 (17-0)

Semifinals

Carter Tate (Bishop Manogue) d. Saul Velasco (Desert Pines), MD 12-4

Ben Miller (McQueen) d. Phillip Gerard (Rancho), Dec 8-3

Consolation

Aiden Kuhn (Spring Valley) d. Anthony Hallert (Spanish Springs), TF-1.5 5:17 (16-0)

Saturday

Championship

Carter Tate (Bishop Manogue) vs. Ben Miller (McQueen)

113

Friday

First round

Brandon Saccal (Palo Verde) d. Aiden Operana (Sierra Vista), Dec 5-2

Quarterfinals

JaHaun Hicks (McQueen) d. Brandon Saccal (Palo Verde), Fall 2:56

Hunter Vernon (Faith Lutheran) d. Nick Reyes (Silverado), Dec 2-1

Sam Gallardo (Shadow Ridge) d. Ariel Vega (Carson), TF-1.5 5:38 (15-0)

Ryan Mitchell (Spring Valley) d. Arturo Espinoza (Reed), Fall 0:39

Semifinals

JaHaun Hicks (McQueen) d. Hunter Vernon (Faith Lutheran), Dec 7-0

Ryan Mitchell (Spring Valley) d. Sam Gallardo (Shadow Ridge), Fall 0:54

Consolation

Arturo Espinoza (Reed) d. Aiden Operana (Sierra Vista). Fall 2:58

Saturday

Championship

JaHaun Hicks (McQueen) vs. Ryan Mitchell (Spring Valley)

120

Friday

First round

Isaac Salvador-Agabin (Cheyenne) d. Luis Rivera (Carson), Fall 3:50

Quarterfinals

Isaac Salvador-Agabin (Cheyenne) d. Anthony Favela (Durango), Dec 6-4

Preston Ham (McQueen) d. James Watts (Desert Pines), Fall 5:00

Ryan Lopez (Reno) d. Jonah Guarin (Sierra Vista), Fall 0:56

Otto Cate-Cribari (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Dane Dennett (Basic), Fall 3:25

Semifinals

Preston Ham (McQueen) d. Isaac Salvador-Agabin (Cheyenne), Fall 5:13

Otto Cate-Cribari (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Ryan Lopez (Reno), MD 10-2

Consolation

Dane Dennett (Basic) d. Luis Rivera (Carson), Fall 1:42

Saturday

Championship

Preston Ham (McQueen) vs. Otto Cate-Cribari (Cimarron-Memorial)

126

Friday

First round

Porter Gresko (Spanish Springs) d. Connor Crinigan (Foothill), Fall 1:55

Quarterfinals

Matthew Van Riel (Shadow Ridge) d. Porter Gresco (Spanish Springs), MD 14-4

Marley Peros (Reed) d. Connor Lane (Green Valley), MD 16-5

Christian Nishi-Rivera (Spring Valley) d. Abeg Gomez (Desert Pines), MD 9-1

Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs) d. Jacob Saribay (Palo Verde), Fall 1:13

Semifinals

Matthew Van Riel (Shadow Ridge) d. Marley Peros (Reed), Fall 4:41

Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs) d. Jacob Saribay (Palo Verde), Dec 8-3

Consolation

Connor Crinigan (Foothill) d. Jacob Saribay (Palo Verde), Dec 5-1

Saturday

Championship

Matthew Van Riel (Shadow Ridge) vs. Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs)

132

Friday

First round

Trent Smith (Shadow Ridge) d. Matthew McNeal (Basic), MD 11-2

Quarterfinals

Keegan Hassell-Cramer (Spanish Springs) d. Trent Smith (Shadow Ridge), Dec 8-4

Tyson Cuamba (Liberty) d. Jahelle Jenkins Harris (Legacy), MD 10-2

William Zernich (Green Valley) d. Nick Smith (McQueen), MD 13-1

Edgar Lara Licea (Rancho) d. Diego Machado (Reed), Fall 5:58

Semifinals

Keegan Hassell-Cramer (Spanish Springs) d. Tyson Cuamba (Liberty), Fall 4:35

William Zernich (Green Valley) d. Lara Licea (Rancho), MD 15-3

Consolation

Diego Machado (Reed) d. Matthew McNeal (Basic), Fall 5:27

Saturday

Championship

Keegan Hassell-Cramer (Spanish Springs) vs. William Zernich (Green Valley)

138

Friday

First round

Kenny Marzola (Liberty) d. Maximus Harris (Carson), Fall 4:36

Quarterfinals

Kenny Marzola (Liberty) d. Triston Curtis (Shadow Ridge), Fall 5:26

David Kalayanapraprui (Green Valley) d. Shane Hepner (Wooster), Fall 0:31

Alejandro Casarez (Reed) d. Slade Dias (Faith Lutheran), Dec 4-2

Nikolas Slatoff (Green Valley) d. Jacob Pectol (Las Vegas), TF-1.5 3:46 (15-0)

Semifinals

David Kalayanapraprui (Green Valley) d. Kenny Marzola (Liberty), Dec 5-4

Alejandro Casarez (Reed) d. Nikolas Slatoff (Green Valley), Dec 5-1

Consolation

Maximus Harris (Carson) d. Jacob Pectol (Las Vegas), TF-1.5 3:35 (18-1)

Saturday

Championship

David Kalayanapraprui (Green Valley) vs. Alejandro Casarez (Reed)

145

Friday

First round

Tracy Love (Palo Verde) d. Max Kiker (Bishop Manogue), Fall 2:20

Quarterfinals

Jeremy Hoffman (Green Valley) d. Tracy Love (Palo Verde), MD 12-2

Kile Driscoll (Faith Lutheran) d. Brady Massett (Spanish Springs), MD 15-2

Weston Presser (Shadow Ridge) d. Raymin Houseini (Green Valley), Fall 1:37

Isaac Garcia (McQueen) d. Nikolai Chumakov (Silverado), Fall 4:40

Semifinals

Jeremy Hoffman (Green Valley) d. Kile Driscoll (Faith Lutheran), Fall 4:50

Weston Presser (Shadow Ridge) d. Isaac Garcia (McQueen), MD 11-1

Consolation

Max Kiker (Bishop Manogue) d. Nikolai Chumakov (Silverado), Fall 1:46

Saturday

Championship

Jeremy Hoffman (Green Valley) vs. Weston Presser (Shadow Ridge)

152

Friday

First round

Daniel Hristov (Spring Valley) d. Alexis Estrada (Shadow Ridge), Fall 1:56

Quarterfinals

Anthony Sissom (Spanish Springs) d. Daniel Hristov (Spring Valley), Fall 5:26

Cody Kimball (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Cole Kazel (Foothill), SV-1 8-6

Nathan Rhoads (Las Vegas) d. Miles Ipsen (Reno), Fall 5:39

Caleb Uhlenhopp (Green Valley) d. Izayah Pando (Carson), Fall 3:45

Semifinals

Anthony Sissom (Spanish Springs) d. Cody Kimball (Cimarron-Memorial), Fall 0:53

Caleb Uhlenhopp (Green Valley) d. Nathan Rhoads (Las Vegas), Dec 8-4

Consolation

Alexis Estrada (Shadow Ridge) d. Izayah Pando (Carson), Fall 5:57

Saturday

Championship

Anthony Sissom (Spanish Springs) vs. Caleb Uhlenhopp (Green Valley)

160

Friday

First round

Carson Miller (Reed) d. Oliver Leyva (Canyon Springs), Fall 1:03

Quarterfinals

Derek Recktenwald (Green Valley) d. Carson Miller (Reed), Fall 5:42

Mitch Kardanis (Bishop Manogue) d. Anthony Albert (Cimarron-Memorial), Fall 5:26

Micah Schneider (Foothill) d. Alex Wells (Carson), Dec 4-0

Nicolas Kanakis (Coronado) d. Joel Hemintakoon (Shadow Ridge), Dec 14-9

Semifinals

Derek Recktenwald (Green Valley) d. Mitch Karadanis (Bishop Manogue), Fall 3:07

Micah Schneider (Foothill) d. Nicolas Kanakis (Coronado), Dec 7-0

Consolation

Joel Hemintakoon (Shadow Ridge) d. Oliver Leyva (Canyon Springs), Fall 1:32

Saturday

Championship

Derek Recktenwald (Green Valley) vs. Micah Schneider (Foothill)

170

Friday

First round

David Darlington (Coronado) d. Braydon Murdock (Bishop Manogue), MD 8-0

Quarterfinals

Tahjae Jenkins Harris (Legacy) d. David Darlington (Coronado), Fall 3:47

Taskar Eason (Reno) d. Logan Spaur (Basic), Dec 6-4

Justus Scott (Green Valley) d. Devin Garcia (Cimarron-Memorial), Fall 5:09

Thomas Legott (Carson) d. Julio Montenegro (Bonanza), Fall 5:33

Semifinals

Tahjae Jenkins Harris (Legacy) d. Taskar Eason (Reno), Fall 2:36

Justus Scott (Green Valley) d. Thomas Legott (Carson), Fall 1:25

Consolation

Julio Montenegro (Bonanza) d. Braydon Murdock (Bishop Manogue), Fall 1:47

Saturday

Championship

Tahjae Jenkins Harris (Legacy) vs. Justus Scott (Green Valley)

182

Friday

First round

Jayden Johnson (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Cole Cartwright (Basic), Dec 12-5

Quarterfinals

Jayden Johnson (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Ethan Hansen (Spanish Springs), Fall 1:00

James Dunn (Las Vegas) d. Khamari Jones (Liberty), Dec 8-5

Karter Kares (Green Valley) d. Zach Gafford (Carson), Fall 1:27

Noah Gallardo (Shadow Ridge) d. Adam Clawson (Reno), Fall 1:49

Semifinals

Jayden Johnson (Cimarron-Memorial) d. James Dunn (Las Vegas), Dec 8-5

Noah Gallardo (Shadow Ridge) d. Karter Kares (Green Valley), Dec 3-0

Consolation

Adam Clawson (Reno) d. Cole Cartwright (Basic), Dec 6-3

Saturday

Championship

Jayden Johnson (Cimarron-Memorial) vs. Noah Gallardo (Shadow Ridge)

195

Friday

First round

Jacob Smith (Green Valley) d. Johnny Collier (Spanish Springs), Fall 0:58

Quarterfinals

Deshawn Griffin (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Jacob Smith (Green Valley), Fall 0:38

Joey Gennuso (Green Valley) d. Daniel Eubanks (Reed), Fall 1:21

David Remer (Carson) d. Saveone Mayo (Palo Verde), Fall 4:58

Caleb Rojas (Basic) d. Ashton King (Shadow Ridge), Dec 10-3

Semifinals

Deshawn Griffin (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Joey Gennuso (Green Valley), Fall 0:45

David Remer (Carson0 d. Caleb Rojas (Basic), Fall 5:24

Consolation

Ashton King (Shadow Ridge) d. Johnny Collier (Spanish Springs), Fall 0:57

Saturday

Championship

Deshawn Griffin (Cimarron-Memorial) vs. David Remer (Carson)

220

Friday

First round

Nas worthy (Palo Verde) d. Severne (Spanish Springs), Dec 9-2

Quarterfinals

Shawn Laikupu (Sierra Vista) d. Nas Worthy (Palo Verde), Dec 11-8

Niko Alip (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Jacob Gustavson (Spanish Springs), Fall 1:10

Izaiah Ieremia (Centennial) d. Justin Gardner (Green Valley), Fall 3:02

Ilex Garcia (Damonte Ranch) d. Malikha Jamison (Basic), Fall 5:23

Semifinals

Niko Alip (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Shawn Laikupu (Sierra Vista), Dec 2-1

Izaiah Ieremia (Centennial) d. Ilex Garcia (Damonte Ranch), Fall 0:31

Consolation

Malikha Jamison (Basic) d. Severne (Spanish Springs), Fall 3:45

Saturday

Championship

Niko Alip (Cimarron-Memorial) vs. Malikha Jamison (Basic)

285

Friday

First round

Jhairay Willoughby-Smith (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Ramsey (Sierra Vista), Fall 3:33

Quarterfinals

Wyatt Lallement (Spanish Springs) d. Jhairay Willoughby-Smith (Cimarron-Memorial), Fall 1:37

Jesse Guadarrama (Cheyenne) d. David Trukken (Basic), Dec 6-2

Joseph Garibay-Perez (Wooster) d. Sammy Norris (Centennial), Dec 10-9

Connor Fryar (Bishop Gorman) d. Chris Gonzales (Damonte Ranch), Dec 5-3

Semifinals

Wyatt Lallement (Spanish Springs) d. Jesse Guadarrama (Cheyenne), M. For.

Connor Fryar (Bishop Gorman) d. Joseph Garibay-Perez, UTB 4-3

Consolation

Ramsey (Sierra Vista) d. Chris Gonzales (Damonte Ranch), Fall 1:37

Saturday

Championship

Wyatt Lallement (Spanish Springs) vs. Connor Fryar (Bishop Gorman)

3A

State Championship

At Virgin Valley High School

Team standings

1. Spring Creek 133

2. SLAM Academy 128.5

3. Fernley 5

4. Lowry 50

5. Spring Mountain 38

Saturday

Championship

106

Saoul Prado (SLAM Academy) vs. Cian Lasker (SLAM Academy)

113

Chase Milligan (Spring Creek) vs. Billy Sullivan (SLAM Academy)

120

Zethery Kinterknecht (Elko) vs. Luke Van Orden (SLAM Academy)

126

Kodis Campbell (Spring Creek) vs. Anthony Aniciete (SLAM Academy)

132

Ryan Hrcka (SLAM Academy) vs. Taylor Corak (Lowry)

138

Terron Mogensen (Spring Creek) vs. Tyler Grady (SLAM Academy)

145

Mackenzie Sulliban (Western) vs. Gavin Thammavongsa (SLAM Academy)

152

Q Boyd (Spring Creek) vs. Gabriel Ojeda (SLAM Academy)

160

Beau Chacon (Spring Creek) vs. Jackson Chapin (Fernley)

170

Anthony Peterson (Lowry) vs. Ladd Cox (Boulder City)

182

Tommy McCormick (Churchill County) vs. Nathan Glass (Fernley)

195

Jeff Guthrie (Spring Creek) vs. John Baloyot (Valley)

220

Setriano Piroddi (Fernley) vs. Hunter Hood (Spring Creek)

285

Wyatt hillius (Virgin Valley) vs. Kyle Hudson (Mojave)

2A

State Championship

At Virgin Valley High School

Team standings

1. Battle Mountain 139

2. Yerington 123

3. Pershing County 39.5

4. Spring Mountain 38

5. Eureka 37

Championship

106

Jesse Fehr (Excel Christian) vs. Angel Ramirez (Spring Mountain)

113

Jace Smith (Yerington) vs. Devin Moura (Pershing County)

120

Thorne Milligan (Yerington) vs. Tristyn Cueva (Spring Mountain)

126

Declan McClary (Battle Mountain) vs. Logan Galvin (Yerington)

132

Jose Guizar (Battle Mountain) vs. Jonah Eriksen (Yerington)

138

Dante Reviglio (Yerington) vs. Jordan Gonzalez (Battle Mountain)

145

Donavan Coplin (Yerington) vs. Cedric Garner (Spring Mountain)

152

Stone Whitlock (Battle Mountain) vs. Nikita Pavlov (Pershing County)

160

Kasen Taylor (Battle Mountain) vs. Chris Drayton (Eureka)

170

Preston Hubbard (Eureka) vs. Dillan Otteson (Tonopah)

182

Nathanial Dolezal (White Pine) vs. Trevin Perkins (Lincoln County)

195

Bryan White (Lake Mead) vs. Tayt Leavitt (Pahranagat Valley)

220

Thomas Amezcua (Battle Mountain) vs. Reese Thornton (Pahranagat Valley)

285

Lyle Whitten (Battle Mountain) vs. Joel Chavez (Pyramid Lake)

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
State prep wrestling meet results

Here are Saturday’s results for the championship and third-place matches at the Class 4A, 3A and 2A state wrestling meets.

Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.