91°F
weather icon Clear

2018 Girls Golf Capsule Previews

(As submitted by coaches)

— —

ARBOR VIEW

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Clint Johnson, first season

Returning letter winners: Three

Top athletes: Kyndall Newmann (So.), Natalie Neuenswander (Sr.), Claire Dudek (Sr.), Annalyce Leuck (Sr.)

Outlook: Johnson takes over a squad that brings back three letter winners and hopes to be competitive in the Mountain Region.

— —

BISHOP GORMAN

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Jim Stanfill, seventh season

Returning letter winners: Six

Top athletes: Logan Allen (Fr.), Gianna Moretti (So.), Sloan Pyatt (Jr.)

Outlook: The Gaels bring back six letter winners, including first-team All-Southwest League honoree Moretti and second-team all-league honoree Pyatt.

Stanfill also said he expects big things from Allen.

“It’s a young team, comprised of freshmen, sophomores, and juniors, with no seniors,” Stanfill said. “We have a positive outlook with three accomplished incoming freshmen, and six returners all of whom gained invaluable experience last year.”

— —

BONANZA

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Josef Schler, first season

Returning letter winners: Two

Top athletes: Angelina Faucher (Sr.), Eva Aguilar (Jr.), Hannah Roberts (Fr.), Reyna Enriquez (So.)

Outlook: Schler takes over a squad that returns a pair of letter winners in Faucher and Aguilar.

“I am hoping that my returners are able to improve on last year and hopefully qualify for regionals at least,” Schler said. “I am hoping my two new golfers are able to compete without getting cut going out and are able to place in at least one event.”

— —

BOULDER CITY

League: Class 3A Sunrise

Head coach: Andy Schaper, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Four

Top athletes: Ryann Reese (Sr.), Sydney Krumm (Jr.), Makaela Perkins (Jr.), Riley Shuman (So.)

Outlook: The Eagles bring back four letter winners from last year’s Class 3A state championship team.

Reese finished seventh in the state tournament and should again be among the best 3A golfers in the state.

“We look to be very strong throughout the season and hope to contend for a repeat state championship,” Schaper said. “As the girls have worked hard throughout the offseason, they all should drop their average score throughout the fall.

“It is going to be a fun and rewarding season for all of the girls who have been putting time into their games.”

— —

CENTENNIAL

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Charles Cerrone, 14th season

Top athletes: McKenzi Hall (So.), Hailey Stevenson (Jr.), Jade Magana (Sr.), Anna Fudenberg (Jr.)

Outlook: After finishing second in last year’s Class 4A state tournament, the Bulldogs bring back plenty of talent.

Hall finished fifth in the state tournament last year, and Stevenson was 10th in the state.

“Our young ladies work hard every day in practice,” Cerrone said. “We have high goals for the team, but also realize that along the way we need to take care of the challenge facing us first and not look ahead.”

— —

CHAPARRAL

League: Class 3A Sunrise

Head coach: Chris Brody, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Two

Top athletes: Danielle Silverman (Sr.), Rebecca Raffta (Sr.)

Outlook: The Cowboys bring back just two letter winners.

“We want to improve each player’s technical skills and understanding and appreciation of golf team play,” Brody said.

— —

CHEYENNE

League: Class 4A Northeast

Head coach: Joe Price, third season

Returning letter winners: One

Top athletes: Kiara Jones (Sr.)

Outlook: Jones is the lone returning letter winner on a team hoping to improve each day.

“We are working hard to compete,” Price said.

— —

CIMARRON-MEMORIAL

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: David Fields, sixth season

Returning letter winners: One

Top athletes: Katelyn Smith (Jr.)

Outlook: A two-time state tournament qualifier, Smith is the lone returning letter winner for the Spartans.

Fields said he expects Smith to contend for a top spot in the league.

“The team outlook is to hopefully compete in half the league matches with a qualifying team score,” Fields said.

— —

CLARK

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Aaron Dehne, 14th season

Returning letter winners: Five

Top athletes: Riana Mission (So.), Leah Im (Sr.), Stephanie Yang (So.), Elaine Chu (Sr.), Kristina Chenevey (So.)

Outlook: The Chargers finished fourth in the Sunset Region tournament last year and may be better this year.

Mission, who was the Sunset Region runner-up and placed fifth in the Class 4A state tournament, leads a group of five returnees. Im also qualified for the state tournament last season.

“Based on the offseason work put in by these individuals, this group of athletes will prove to be the deepest team we have had in years,” Dehne said. “The athletes have great chemistry and truly enjoy being teammates. Considering their chemistry, experience and leadership, I fully expect this team to be very competitive this season.”

— —

CORONADO

League: Class 4A Southeast

Head coach: Joe Sawaia, 17th season

Returning letter winners: Four

Top athletes: Victoria Estrada (Sr.), Crystle Querol (Sr.)

Outlook: Estrada was the 2016 Class 4A state champion and returns to help the Cougars chase their fifth straight team crown.

Querol finished ninth in the 2017 state tournament, and Estrada was 11th, giving the Cougars a potent one-two punch.

Replacing Sami Penor (fourth in last year’s state tournament) and Gabby DeNunzio (eighth at state), who helped the team win four straight championships, won’t be an easy task for Coronado.

— —

DESERT OASIS

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Cindy Dinkel, second season

Returning letter winners: Three

Top athletes: Lauryn Lescenski (Jr.), Sophia Higuera (So.), Tori Ely (Sr.)

Outlook: The Diamondbacks bring back only three letter winners, including Lescenski, who qualified for the Sunset Region tournament last year.

With a number of new faces and limited varsity experience, it will definitely be a building year for the Diamondbacks,” Dinkel said. “Tori Ely is our lone senior returner and has been on the varsity since her freshman year. As our most experienced player, we have high hopes of leadership and competitive play from her.

“Lauryn Lescenski returns with experience from being a regional qualifier last season and is eager to improve on her previous performance this season. Sophia Higuera has also worked hard this summer to improve on her game, and we look for her to surprise some people with her gains this season.”

— —

FAITH LUTHERAN

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Paul Brown, first season

Top athletes: Morgan Goldstein (Sr.), Gracie Olkowski (Jr.), Faith McKinney (So.), Fiona McComb (Jr.), Ava Conaty (Fr.)

Outlook: Brown takes over the Crusaders’ program from wildly-successful head coach Mark Cheney.

“Our top two girls, Morgan and Gracie, have lots of playing experience,” Brown said. “Morgan plays all over the country and recently signed a letter of intent to play at Iowa. Gracie also plays in many junior events locally and out of state. Gracie moved here from Colorado this summer. Either of these two girls could win the regional or state title.

“Faith hits the ball as long as any junior player in the city. She is working hard on her short game, and is trying to reach her goal of becoming a complete all-around player. Fiona, though not long, is straight off the tee and accurate with her irons. She will definitely contribute greatly to the team this year.”

— —

GREEN VALLEY

League: Class 4A Southeast

Head coach: Greg Murphy, eighth season

Returning letter winners: Five

Top athletes: Emily McElhoes (Sr.), Kelsey Kares (Sr.), Savanna Smith (Sr.), Caitlyn Randall (Sr.)

Outlook: The Gators return five letter winners and have plenty of potential senior leadership.

“We’re looking to compete for a regional championship and advance to the state championship,” Murphy said.

— —

LAS VEGAS

League: Class 4A Northeast

Head coach: Michele Bryk, first season

Returning letter winners: One

Top athletes: Delina Amezquita (Sr.), Marleah Joeline Hundley (Jr.)

Outlook: Bryk takes over a team that returns only one letter winner and will hope to show improvement throughout the season.

— —

LIBERTY

League: Class 4A Southeast

Head coach: Shelby Walker, second season

Returning letter winners: One

Top athletes: Carolann Allen (Fr.), Leila Hill (Fr.), Raesa Ramos (Fr.), Kady Shwietz (Fr.)

Outlook: To say the Patriots are young this season would be an understatement.

“We have a very young, but talented team,” Walker said. “With only one returning athlete, we are looking for our underclassmen to step up and compete right away. These girls are dedicated to their craft and work well together.

“Our goal is to improve every match and qualify for regionals.”

MOAPA VALLEY

League: Class 3A Sunrise

Head coach: Steffanie Gray, first season

Top athletes: Patricia Slaughter (So.), Checotah Rowley (So.), Kara Mills (So.), Tara Bradford (Fr.), Grace Rhude (Fr.)

Outlook: Slaughter, who qualified for the Class 3A state tournament, returns to lead a young squad.

“We are a new team with a lot of new golfers,” Gray said. “Our goal is to get all of our girls a good understanding of the game and to a skill level necessary to compete.

“Our team expectations include integrity, honesty and, of course, fun. We are looking forward to this and future seasons to come.”

— —

MOJAVE

League: Class 3A Sunset

Head coach: Joseph Sisneros, third season

Returning letter winners: One

Top athletes: Natalia Facio (Jr.)

Outlook: The Rattlers lack varsity experience as only one letter winner returns.

“Our goal is making the cut in every league match,” Sisneros said.

— —

PAHRUMP VALLEY

League: Class 3A Sunset

Head coach: Bob Hopkins, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Five

Top athletes: Breanne Nygaard (So.), Makelea Petrie (Sr.), Jessica Pearson (Sr.), Alexis Norman (Jr.), Anastassia Furman (So.)

Outlook: Nygaard finished fourth in last year’s Class 3A state tournament and is one of five returning letter winners for the Trojans.

Petrie and Pearson both were first-team All-Sunset League selections and also helped the Trojans finish third in the state tournament.

“We hope to repeat as Sunset League champions and improve on our third place at state,” Hopkins said.

— —

PALO VERDE

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Todd Steffenhagen, eighth season

Returning letter winners: Two

Top athletes: Maiya Baker (Sr.), Caitlin Choi (So.)

Outlook: Graduation hit the Panthers hard.

Four of the team’s six players from last year have departed, including three-time Sunset Region champion Annick Haczkiewicz.

“It’s a young team with only two returners,” Steffenhagen said.

— —

RANCHO

League: Class 4A Northeast

Head coach: Ezra Irvin, first season

Returning letter winners: Zero

Top athletes: Natalie Sorrentino (Sr.), Sophia Johnson (Jr.), Kaitlyn Suarez (Jr.), Rochelle Maul (So.)

Outlook: Irvin’s first year will be one of growth for the Rams.

“We are working hard to develop a competitive and enduring program,” Irvin said. “We are hoping the 2018 season will give us a solid foundation to build on moving forward. With no returning team members, our biggest challenge will come from inexperience on the course.

“We are hoping the small daily victories will amount to competing in matches and getting the attention of our competitors.”

— —

SHADOW RIDGE

League: Class 4A Northwest

Head coach: Steven Huesch, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Three

Outlook: The Mustangs bring back only three letter winners.

“We are a young team with little experience,” Huesch said. “I hope the girls continue to work hard and reach their individual goals.”

— —

SIERRA VISTA

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Vicki Mangione, seventh season

Returning letter winners: Three

Top athletes: Aliyah Williams (Sr.), Caroline Valle (Jr.)

Outlook: The Mountain Lions return three letter winners and have high hopes for the upcoming season.

My expectation is to take a team to regionals and have at least two of my players making it to the state tournament,” Mangione said.

— —

SILVERADO

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Jerry Oliver, fourth season

Returning letter winners: Five

Top athletes: Erin Martin (So.), Alexis Nordlinder (Sr.), Elizabeth Chandler-Bailey (Jr.)

Outlook: The Skyhawks return five letter winners from last year’s squad.

“The girls are working hard and getting better every day,” Oliver said. “We hope to continue to improve throughout the year.”

— —

SPRING VALLEY

League: Class 4A Southwest

Head coach: Kyle Martin, second season

Returning letter winners: Two

Top athletes: Allison Kameda (So.), Annie Tan (Jr.)

Outlook: The Grizzlies bring back just two letter winners this season.

“Spring Valley is still in a building phase,” Martin said. “We’re looking to continue growing the sport in our school.”

— —

TECH

League: Class 4A Southeast

Head coach: Kirk Grimm, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Four

Top athletes: Cassidy Phelan (So.), Ahja Crosby (Jr.)

Outlook: Phelan, who placed third in last year’s Class 3A state tournament, and Crosby lead a quartet of returnees for the Roadrunners, who will have their work cut out for them this year.

“We are changing leagues from Class 3A to 4A and are looking forward to different golf courses and competition,” Grimm said.

— —

VIRGIN VALLEY

League: Class 3A Sunrise

Head coach: Chimane Creer, fifth season

Returning letter winners: Zero

Top athletes: Daygan Patas (Fr.), Samantha King (Fr.), Cynthia Ponce (Sr.)

Outlook: The Bulldogs are starting from scratch this year with no returning letter winners.

“We have a group of young and new golfers,” Creer said. “We hope to qualify a few as individuals this year, especially our ninth graders.”

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2018 Girls Golf Honors

Here are the Class 4A and 3A girls golf honors, as selected by coaches.

Centennial capture first state girls golf title

The Bulldogs shot 325 Tuesday to build on their five-stroke lead and win the Class 4A state tournament at Dayton Valley Golf Course by nine strokes.

Breanne Nygaard, Pahrump lead after first day of 3A state golf

The Trojans shot 375 as a team on the first day of the Class 3A state tournament at Schaffer’s Mill on Monday, and Breanne Nygaard shot 8-over-par 80 to take the individual lead.

Centennial with slim lead after Day 1 of state golf

Centennial took the lead after the first day of the tournament at Dayon Valley Golf Course on Monday with a team score of 320, and with two teams within seven strokes.