67°F
weather icon Clear

2018 Girls Golf Honors

2018 Girls Golf Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

First Team

Riana Mission, Clark; Victoria Estrada, Coronado; McKenzi Hall, Centennial; Morgan Goldstein, Faith Lutheran; Gracie Olkowski, Faith Lutheran; Kyndall Newman, Arbor View

Second Team

Crystle Querol, Coronado; Hailey Stevenson, Centennial; Aliyah Williams, Sierra Vista; Logan Allen, Bishop Gorman; Caroline Valle, Sierra Vista; Cassidy Phelan, Tech

— —

All-Desert Region

First Team

Mission, Clark; Estrada, Coronado; Querol, Coronaod; Williams, Sierra Vista; Allen, Bishop Gorman; Valle, Sierra Vista

Second Team

Phelan, Tech; Bella Gopwani, Durango; Gianna Marretti, Bishop Gorman; Stephanie Yang, Clark; Taylor Tanpoco, Bishop Gorman; Leah Im, Clark

Player of the Year — Riana Mission, Clark

Coach of the Year — Aaron Dehne, Clark

— —

All-Mountain Region

First Team

Hall, Centennial; Goldstein, Faith Lutheran; Olkowski, Faith Lutheran; Newman, Arbor View; Stevenson, Centennial; Maiya Baker, Palo Verde

Second Team

Katelyn Smith, Cimarron-Memorial; Anna Fudenberg, Centennial; Delina Amezquita, Las Vegas; Jade Magana, Centennial; Faith McKinney, Faith Lutheran; Fiona McCombe, Faith Lutheran

Player of the Year — McKenzi Hall, Centennial

Coach of the Year — Charlie Cerrone, Centennial

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Estrada, Coronado; Querol, Coronado; Phelan, Tech; Raesa Ramos, Liberty; Ahja Crosby, Tech; Elle Hahn, Coroando

Second Team

Emily Mcelhoes, Green Valley; Kelsey Kares, Green Valley; Gabriela Rubio, Basic; Shelby Basso, Basic; Savanna Smith, Green Valley; Medina McAllister, Foothill

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Mission, Clark; Williams, Sierra Vista; Allen, Bishop Gorman; Valle, Sierra Vista; Gopwani, Durango; Marretti, Gorman

Second Team

Yang, Clark; Tanpoco, Bishop Gorman; Im, Clark; Roycee Southerland, Bishop Gorman; Sidney Stevers, Bishop Gorman; Jasmine Jung, Durango

— —

All-Northeast League

First Team

Amezquita, Las Vegas; Kiani Tung, Legacy; McKenna Higbee, Legacy; Marleah Hundley, Las Vegas; Kaitlyn Horstdaniel, Las Vegas; Rochelle Maul, Rancho

Second Team

Ashley Gordillo-Aguilar, Las Vegas; Suleydi Lopez, Desert Pines; Sophia Johnson, Rancho; Rowena Beeson, Eldorado; ReeAnn Martino, Eldorado; Pamela Cruz, Desert Pines

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Hall, Centennial; Goldstein, Faith Lutheran; Olkowski, FAith Lutheran; Newman, Arbor View; Stevenson, Centennial; Baker, Palo Verde

Second Team

Smith, Cimarron-Memorial; Fudenberg, Centennial; Magana, Centennial; McKinney, Faith Lutheran; McCombe, Faith Lutheran; Tricia Capps, Palo Verde

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Carolyn Lemon, Western; Breanne Nygaard, Pahrump Valley; Ryann Reese, Boulder City; Makalea Petrie, Pahrump Valley; Sydney Krumm, Boulder City; Jessica Pearson, Pahrump Valley

Second Team

Patricia Slaughter, Moapa Valley; Anastassia Furman, Pahrump Valley; Paige Rudd, Boulder City; Natalia Facio, Mojave; Makaela Perkins, Boulder City; Maylee Tan, Valley

Player of the Year — Carolyn Lemon, Western

Coach of the Year — Robert Hopkins, Pahrump Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Reese, Boulder City; Krumm, Boulder City; Slaughter, Moapa Valley; Rudd, Boulder City; Perkins, Boulder City; Riley Shuman, Boulder City

Second Team

Rebecca Rafta, Chaparral; Danielle Silverman, Chaparral; Cynthia Ponce, Virgin Valley; Checotah Rowley, Moapa Valley; Samantha King, Virgin Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Lemon, Western; Nygaard, Pahrump Valley; Petrie, Pahrump Valley; Pearson, Pahrup Valley; Furman, Pahrump Valley; Facio, Mojave

Second Team

Tan, Valley; Alexis Norman, Pahrump Valley; Sophie Hammer, Del Sol; Madison Kirkpatrick, Del Sol; Liliana Pinto, Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Centennial capture first state girls golf title

The Bulldogs shot 325 Tuesday to build on their five-stroke lead and win the Class 4A state tournament at Dayton Valley Golf Course by nine strokes.

Breanne Nygaard, Pahrump lead after first day of 3A state golf

The Trojans shot 375 as a team on the first day of the Class 3A state tournament at Schaffer’s Mill on Monday, and Breanne Nygaard shot 8-over-par 80 to take the individual lead.

Centennial with slim lead after Day 1 of state golf

Centennial took the lead after the first day of the tournament at Dayon Valley Golf Course on Monday with a team score of 320, and with two teams within seven strokes.

Riana Mission powers Clark girls to first region golf title

The Clark sophomore carded a 6-under-par 138 over the two-day tournament to capture the individual championship on Wednesday by seven strokes. Her performance helped the Chargers shoot 653 as a team and claim the first region championship in program history.