102°F
weather icon Clear

2017 Girls Tennis Honors

Updated November 16, 2017 - 2:31 pm

Note: All honors are slected by coaches.

Class 4A Honors

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Daria Shalina, Green Valley; Hannah Grossman, Coronado; Megan King, Coronado; Madison Knoblock, Liberty; Carly Poste, Coronado; Olivia Nhiasi, Green Valley; Ava Nhiasi, Coronado; Sidra Wohlwend, Coronado; Isabelle Hanon, Foothill; Heather Holman, Eldorado, Karla Torres, Las Vegas; Anna Pfarrer, Liberty.

Second Team

Devyn Swain, Eldorado; Tjaden Giles, Basic; Lyric Ciarlo, Silverado; Emily Campbell, Foothill; Alexandra Jianu, Valley; Mana Iritani, Coronado; Jessica Duff, Coronado; Jada Whited, Liberty; Krystal Peralta, Foothill; Stella Chong, Green Valley; Sophia Potamitis, Coronado; Emma Grant, Foothill; Kate Woodworth, Foothill; Paola Velasquez, Green Valley; Annelisa Laizure, Valley.

Player of the Year — Hannah Grossman, Coronado

All-Sunset League

First Team

Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark; Shelby Graber, Palo Verde; Isabella Shelton, Palo Verde; Andrada Stanciu, Sierra Vista; Ariana Stanciu, Sierra Vista; Averiana Mitchell, Durango; Jade Mayweather, Faith Lutheran; Kennedy Barr, Faith Lutheran; Kaya Richardson, Palo Verde; Emma Figueredo, Bishop Gorman; Courtney Wolfson, Bishop Gorman; Ivona Dobrijevic, Palo Verde; Aubrey Adams, Bonanza; Olivia Bolelo, Bishop Gorman; Gio Chapparo, Bishop Gorman; Caroline Hsu, Palo Verde.

Second Team

Madisen Cherry, Bonanza; Esther Yi, Clark; Summer Stadtlander, Faith Lutheran; Kelsie Seigle, Faith Lutheran; Elyse Dulaine, Faith Lutheran; Joanna Yi, Clark; Kelly Mader, Clark; Yosi Wondra, Centennial; Sara Altfas, Centennial; Devon Yamane, Palo Verde; Priya Raju, Palo Verde; Emma Kanne, Bishop Gorman; Nicole Attalah, Spring Valley; Karissa Matthews, Bishop Gorman; Lauren Soong, Bishop Gorman; Karina Damian, Desert Oasis.

Player of the Year — Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark

Coach of the Year — Jeff Foley, Faith Lutheran

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Olivia Mikkelson, Boulder City; Tegan Pappas, Boulder City; Olivia Goodfellow, Boulder City; Natalie Bowman, Boulder City; Lindsay Hofflander, Meadows; Audrey Grigore, Meadows; Olivia Waysack, Meadows; Morgan Aikele, Moapa Valley; Lily Leavitt, Moapa Valley; Kennedy Vincent, Cheyenne; Grace Nemec, Meadows; Veronica Palacios, Desert Pines.

Second Team

Katelynn Fox, Boulder City; Olivia Leavitt, Boulder City; Jurnie Crawford, Moapa Valley; Yazaret Arredondo, Desert Pines; Ludovica Piccioli, Cheyenne; Peyton Barcel, Meadows; Sami Hamburg, Adelson; Divine Hernandez, Western; Poleth Rodriguez, Mojave; Brie Perkins, Desert Pines; Yesenia Resendez, Desert Pines; Wislandi Olibrice, Desert Pines.

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Mikkelson, Boulder City; Pappas, Boulder City; Goodfellow, Boulder City; Bowman, Boulder City; Aikele, Moapa Valley; Leavitt, Moapa Valley; Fox, Boulder City; Leavitt, Boulder City; Crawford, Moapa Valley; Sophia Morris, Boulder City; Heather Patterson, Boulder City; Sara Udall, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Jillian Gentz, Boulder City; Averee Widdison, Moapa Valley; Aubrey Aikele, Moapa Valley; Amber Ables, Moapa Valley; Courtney Zerkle, Moapa Valley; Sandra Lu, Tech; Jacqueline Pacheco, Tech; Shandi Stiner, Virgin Valley; Alexis Boatright, Virgin Valley; Yaneli Rodriguez, Del Sol; Emma Wilson, Virgin Valley; Ildea Cinco, Tech.

All-Sunset League

First Team

Hofflander, Meadows; Grigore, Meadows; Waysack, Meadows; Vincent, Cheyenne; Nemec, Meadows; Palacios, Desert Pines; Arredondo, Desert Pines; Piccioli, Cheyenne; Barcel, Meadows; Hamburg, Adelson; Hernandez, Western; Rodriguez, Mojave.

Second Team

Perkins, Desert Pines; Resendez, Desert Pines; Kiara McGilbra, Cheyenne; Valeria Lujan-Franco, Cheyenne; Sarah Blank, Adelson; Elisabeth Kae, Adelson; Rosie Polanski, Adelson; Hasmig Sayegh, Western; Arianna Lawson, Western; Alice Borja, Western; Elena Paradiso, Meadows; Emonie Henderson, Mojave.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2018 Girls Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region girls tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Clark’s Audrey-Boch Collins claims third consecutive singles crown

Audrey Boch-Collins, a junior from Clark, defeated Madison Smith of Coronado 6-0, 6-1 in the 4A girls state championship match at Bishop Manogue to become only the second girl in state history to win three individual state championships in singles.

Coronado, Palo Verde advance to 4A girls final

Coronado beat Faith Lutheran 10-5, and Palo Verde defeated Reno 11-7 on Thursday at Bishop Manogue in the Class 4A state semifinals.

Faith Lutheran tops Galena to reach semifinals

The Crusaders swept doubles in the first two rounds and led 9-3 before clinching the 10th point and summoning their reserves for most of the third round.