93°F
weather icon Clear

2018 Boys Volleyball Honors

Updated May 22, 2018 - 12:35 am

Here are the 2018 boys volleyball honors as selected by the coaches.

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

First Team

Teon Taylor, Centennial; Ben Bloss, Coronado; Farries Gardner, Centennial; Tyler Goodwin, Centennial; Caleb Stearman, Foothill; Troy Bell, Foothill; Shaun Kampshoff, Las Vegas; Tanner Lester, Foothill; Truss Erb, Foothill; Jordan Miller, Shadow Ridge; Jake Reid, Arbor View; Matt Wilson, Coronado; Stephen Hitchock, Centennial

Second Team

Sam Belnap, Arbor View; Jaylen Harris, Arbor View; Tyler Worthington, Arbor View; Fred Tito, Cimarron-Memorial; Tanner Franklin, Shadow Ridge; Jared Brady, Palo Verde; Derek Robnett, Shadow Ridge; Travis Hoadley, Shadow Ridge; Stephen Banks, Palo Verde; Alex Winiarczyk, Coronado; Braetin Foster, Durango; Tai Foster, Durango

Player of the Year–Teon Taylor, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Lewis Miranda, Foothill

— —

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Skylar Freitas, Basic; Trevor Robbins, Basic; Bloss, Coronado; Wilson, Coronado; Bell, Foothill; Erb, Foothill; Lester, Foothill; Stearman, Foothill; Kyle Cronic, Green Valley; Zachary Fedarko, Green Valley; Troy-Toese Fautanu, Liberty.

Second Team

Winiarczyk, Coronado; Adrian Evans, Eldorado; Tanner Webb, Green Valley; Leander Gates, Las Vegas; Pascal Chavez, Liberty; Martin Velasco, Liberty; Brennan Berti, Rancho; Tyler Olson, Silverado; Jonathon Francis, Silverado; Brayvyn Aquino, Silverado; Trey Harp, Valley.

Player of the Year–Shaun Kampshoff, Las Vegas

Coach of the Year–Lewis Miranda, Foothill

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Reid, Arbor View; Harris, Arbor View; S. Belnap, Arbor View; Taylor, Centennial; Godown, Centennial; Gardner, Centennial; Tito, Cimarron-Memorial; Jared Brady, Palo Verde; Stephen Banks, Palo Verde; Travis Hoadley, Shadow Ridge; Miller, Shadow Ridge; Derek Robnett, Shadow Ridge; Croix Reganit, Sierra Vista.

Second Team

Worthington, Arbor View; Trevor Papock, Bishop Gorman; James Mead, Bonanza; Stephen Hitchcock, Centennial; Blake Thomas, Cimarron-Memorial; Liam Morrissey, Desert Oasis; B. Foster, Durango; T. Foster, Durango; Creed Laws, Legacy; Jackson Fife, Palo Verde; Zach Fedinec, Shadow Ridge; Andrew Wyatt, Shadow Ridge; Frank Hines, Sierra Vista.

Player of the Year–Tanner Franklin, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year–Sopheap Khuon, Cimarron-Memorial

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Nevada

First Team

Carson Driscoll, Sky Pointe; Daronde McKinney, Mojave; Michael Jones, Mojave; Samual Torrence, Mojave; Jaegen Driscoll, Sky Pointe; T.J. Blanchard-Davis, Mojave

Second Team

Anthony Walker, Cheyenne; Alejandro Marin, Del Sol; Nathaniel Arrendondo, Mojave; Christian Espinoza, Mojave; Jaden MacFarlane, Sky Pointe

Player of the Year–Carson Driscoll, Sky Pointe

Coach of the Year–Kristi Driscoll, Sky Pointe

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Walker, Cheyenne; Brian Orellana, Cheyenne; Marin, Del Sol; Alan Ramos-Flores, Del Sol; McKinney, Mojave; Jones, Mojave; Samuel Torrence, Mojave; C. Driscoll, Sky Pointe; J. Driscoll, Sky Pointe.

Second Team

William Todd, Chaparral; Kalob Abramson, Chaparral; Ryan Buchanan, Cheyenne; Arrendondo, Mojave; Denzell Brown, Cheyenne; Emerald Acasili, Sunrise Mountain; Bobby Rodgers, Mojave; Espinoza, Mojave; MacFarlane, Sky Pointe.

Player of the Year–T.J. Blanchard-Davis, Mojave

Coach of the Year–John Engel, Mojave

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Palo Verde rolls to state title

Senior Scott Solan had 13 kills, six digs and three aces as the Panthers defeated Coronado 25-15, 25-19, 25-16 on Thursday to win their fifth state championship.

2019 Boys Volleyball Honors

Here are the all-region boys volleyball teams, as selected by coaches.

Desert Region: Freshman Jacob Ceci helps Cougars top Foothill

Ceci put the finishing touches on a 21-25, 25-16, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11 victory over the Falcons with a thunderous kill in the fifth and final set, clinching Coronado’s first region championship since 2013.